The Cast

Tracey Hoyt

Tracey Hoyt – Amanda Wingfield

Selected Theatre: Face Value: West (SummerWorks), Face Value: Leslieville (Crow’s Theatre East End performance Crawl), Real Estate (Premiere – Theatre Collingwood), The Drowsy Chaperone (Best Man Productions/Toronto Fringe/Mirvish).
Selected Media: The Tournament (CBC), Suits (GEP Prod.), Guidance & Don’t Talk To Irene (TIFF 2014, post-production), Len And Company (TIFF 2015).
Other: Banff Centre, York University BFA in Theatre performance, Second City Conservatory graduate & Touring Company alumna, One Yellow Rabbit Summer Lab. www.traceyhoyt.com

Hannah Spear

Hannah Spear – Laura Wingfield

Selected TheatreTrout Stanley (Severely Jazzed Prod.), Arcadia (The Citadel Theatre).
Selected MediaChristmas Inc. (Hallmark), Gayl Pile (SeeSo), Filth City (Superchannel/LaRue Ent.), Ruby Skye P.I. (CBC),Versus Valerie (JV Productions)
ImprovBad Dog Repertory Players (Bad Dog Theatre), Rapid Fire Theatre Ensemble (Edmonton), Vancouver International Improv FestivalCombustion Festival (Toronto), Improvaganza (Edmonton), NXNE, JFL42
Other: Participant in the 2014 Citadel Theatre/Banff Centre Program

James-online-B

James Graham – Tom Wingfield

Selected Theatre: Mockingbird (NSTF, Dora Nomination, Best Ensemble), King John (Shakespeare BASH’D, 2016 My Entertainment Award Best Supporting Actor), NSFW (Studio 180), Titus Andronicus, As You Like It (Shakespeare in High Park, Canadian Stage), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), New Jerusalem (Harold Green Jewish Theatre), The Adventures of a Professional Corpse (Toronto Fringe Festival), South Pacific (U.S. National Tour), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington D.C.), As You Like It (Two Pence Shakespeare, Chicago), Beyond the Score (Chicago Symphony Orchestra).
Selected Media: Murdoch Mysteries (CBC)
Other: Northwestern University, Apprentice at Williamstown Theatre Festival, Lab Company at Hangar Theatre (Ithaca NY), and Acting Fellow at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Samer Salem

Samer Salem – The Gentleman Caller

Selected Theatre: Debut
Selected Media: Conviction (ABC), Man Seeking Woman (NBC) , Diagnosis Unknown (Discovery Health), CLEO (CFC)

The Creative Team

Philip Mckee

Philip McKee – Director

Selected Theatre: Bloody Family (The Theatre Centre); LEAR (World Stage, Harbourfront Centre/Magnetic North); Don’t Try New Things (Flowchart Dance Series); Child Psychologist (SummerWorks Performance Festival); King Doubt (SummerWorks Performance Festival); Founders Day Party (Suburban Beast); Old Hag (Tanztage/Sophiensaele); Brothers (SummerWorks Performance Festival), Foster Child Play (SummerWorks Performance Festival), La Voix Humaine (Monument National).
Other: Graduate of The National Theatre School of Canada, where he is now an instructor for their Acting and Directing Programs. 2016-2017 Urjo Kareda Resident Artist at Tarragon Theatre, and the 15.16 Canadian Stage RBC Emerging Artist Program: Director Development Residency participant.
Upcoming projects: The Pryce Academy – a musical set in a boys private school, which had its first public reading at Tarragon June 2016. Co-writer/co-director of the short film Piano Lessons – an adaptation of a story by Alice Munro, which is currently in post-production. philipmckee.org

Sam Hale

Sam Hale – Stage Manager

Selected Theatre: 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe); Ajax (Por Nobody), And Now, The End (SummerWorks); The Beaver Den: A New Canadian Musical (Lower Ossington Theatre/Jazz Squared Theatre); Easter (Naught); InspiraTO Festival 2013; Literary Picnic (Luminato); New Voices 2014 (Ryerson Theatre School); Jesus Christ Superstar, The Tempest (Hart House Theatre); How to Save Trees (New Voices 2013); Dance Weekend Youth Night (Dance Ontario).
Other: Conference Assistant Stage Managing the Arts in Canada Conference 2014. Ryerson University B.F.A Theatre Performance Production.

Adriana Bogaard

Adriana Bogaard – Set & Costume Designer

Selected Theatre: No One’s Safe (The Banff Centre/Against the Grain), The Listening Room, Vacuum, Orlando (NTS),The Secret Garden, Mary Poppins, Jesus Christ Superstar (The Capitol Theatre)
Other: Graduate of the National Theatre School’s Scenography Program; B.A (Drama, Film) from University of British Columbia; three time recipient of British Columbia Arts Council’s Arts Merit Scholarship; writer/director of The Passage (Best Solo Production, Montreal Fringe 2016); Scenic Paint Apprenticeship at the Banff Centre (2015).

Headshot - Jareth Li

Jareth Li – Lighting Designer

Selected Theatre: Dusk Dances (2015 and 2016); Crazy For You (Port Hope Capitol Theatre); The Trial of Judith K (Thought For Food Productions); Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company); Mourning Dove (Sudbury Theatre Centre); Dangerous Liaisons (Red One Collective); The Widow (SummerWorks); 48 Hour Dance (Fresh Collective); The Harrowing (Clock Tower); Disco Pigs (A Lasting Dose Productions).
Other: He has also spent six seasons working as an assistant lighting designer at both the Stratford Festival as well as the Canadian Opera Company, on shows such as Shakespeare In Love, Tommy, Othello, and L’Amour de Loin.

Sam Sholdice

Sam Sholdice – Sound Designer

Selected Theatre: Sam has composed or designed over 30 profession productions across 5 provinces. They include: ‘Botticelli In The Fire’ by Jordan Tannahill (Canadian Stage, Dora Nomination for Sound Design). Mr. Burns: the post-electric play (Outside the March), Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Soulpepper), Shakespeare in High Park (Canadian Stage).
Selected Media: He is the editor of The Spoke podcast, soon to be launching its 4th season through Corus Entertainment. Factory Shorts (series, 2016), Vitals (feature film, 2015)
Other: Composer and musician 

Rebecca Vandevelde

Rebecca Vandevelde – Production Manager

Selected Theatre: Designer, technician, and anything-manager who creates interactive installations like Flip the Table and Blanket Fort (Art is Hard), Production Manager (Common Boots), Writer/Director/Designer – interactive TYA (Cow Over Moon Children’s Theatre). Design and production work with many independent theatres and festivals.
Other: BA in Drama, History and speaking French sometimes from Glendon College at York.

Graphic Designer: Jonah Hundert

Publicity Photographer: Connor Low

Video Designer: Daniel Maslany

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: