The Company

The Howland Company is a Toronto-based theatre ensemble made up of the following artists:

IMG_2325

Alexander Crowther

Selected Theatre: The Glass Menagerie (Grand Theatre), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), Macbeth: Walking Shadows (Shakespeare in the Ruff), Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare BASH’D), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), Lady Julie (Apuka Theatre/Campbell House); Woyzeck (Shotgun Players, Berkeley); Once in a Lifetime, Higher, Christmas Carol (American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco); Metamorphosis (Aurora Theatre, Berkeley); Midsummer Night’s Dream, Taming of the Shrew (Flower City Theatre Festival, Brampton)
Selected MediaFlowers of the Field (Birchwolfe Productions), Frankie Drake (CBC), Departure (Global), Pure (WGN America), Georgetown (InterTitle Films), The Girlfriend Experience (Starz!), American Hangman (Sony Pictures), Beauty and the Beast (CW), Reign (CW), Assassin’s Creed: Unity (Ubisoft)
Awards: Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award – Best Lead Actor (Metamorphosis)
Other: BFA University of Windsor, MFA American Conservatory Theatre

Danny Ghantous

Selected Theatre: UPCOMING: Stratford Festival. Previous Credits: The Invisible Hand (Theatre Aquarius) Salt-Water Moon (WhyNot/ Factory Theatre), Midsummer-Night’s Dream (Shakespeare in the Ruff), Sheets (Veritas Theatre), Tideline (Hart House), Dreams (Canadian Rep Theatre), Lemon (Filament Incubator), A Line in the Sand (Factory Theatre)*
Selected Film: Victim (Skyless Films), Dawn Hughes & The Rise of Eve Fantastic (Sketchy Content Productions), Marty (Gregory Fox), In Which the Matter of Taste Comes Into Question (Sydni Lazarus)
Awards: Nomination for Oustanding Performance, Dora Awards, 2016 (A Line in the Sand), Winner of the Toronto Theatre Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor, 2016 (A Line in the Sand).
Other: Danny is a Greek-born, Egyptian-raised, Lebanese-Palestinian actor based in Toronto and a graduate of Ryerson’s Theatre Program.

Make up By Julia Stone

Ruth Goodwin

Selected TheatreThe Wolves (The Howland Company & Crow’s Theatre), Punk Rock (The Howland Company), Entrances and Exits (Best of Toronto Fringe) Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons (Patron’s Pick, Toronto Fringe), 52 Pick-Up (Best of Toronto Fringe), And Now, The End (SummerWorks).
Selected Media: Private Eyes (Global TV), Baroness Von Sketch (CBC), Save Me (CBC), Workin’ Moms (CBC), The Show Show (Intermission Magazine), Designated Survivor (ABC), Angry Angel (ABC), Murdoch Mysteries (CBC), Lost Girl (Showcase) and Ben’s at Home (Awk Silence Prod).
Awards: 2 ‘My Entertainment Awards’, ‘Cayle Chernin Award’ Winner, ‘Dora Award’ Nomination, ‘Canadian Comedy Award’ Nomination.
Other: Ruth is an actor, producer and writer from Toronto. She has most recently joined the cast of Global TV’s Private Eyes as rookie cop, Danica Powers and is a Founding Member of The Howland Company. She has produced for CTV, been published in The Globe and Mail and performed on various stages, screens and festivals throughout the city including JFL 42, Sketchfest and The Toronto Fringe Festival. @Ruth_Goodwin

jg-headshot

James Graham

Selected Theatre: Othello (Shakespeare BASH’D),Out the Window(Luminato Festival/Theatre Centre); Punk Rock (The Howland Company) Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons (The Howland Company/The Toronto Fringe), The Glass Menagerie (73H Productions/The Howland Company), Much Ado About Nothing (Director, Unit 102/Leroy St), Mockingbird (NSTF, Dora Nominee), King John (Shakespeare BASH’D, 2015 My Entertainment Award Winner, Best Supporting Actor), NSFW (Studio 180), Titus Andronicus, As You Like It (Shakespeare in High Park, Canadian Stage), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), New Jerusalem (Harold Green Jewish Theatre), South Pacific (U.S. National Tour), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington D.C.), As You Like It (Two Pence Shakespeare, Chicago), Beyond the Score (Chicago Symphony Orchestra).
Selected Media: Frankie Drake Mysteries (CBC), Queen of Sin (TMN),  Murdoch Mysteries (CBC)
Other: Northwestern University (Chicago), Williamstown Theatre Festival, and Acting Fellow at Shakespeare Theatre Company (D.C.)

15-10_ta_sam_7695-1

Sam Hale

Selected Credits: The Wolves, Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons,52 Pick-Up, The Glass Menagerie (The Howland Company); Little Shop of Horrors (Stratford Festival); Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Picture This, Parfumerie, Riverboat (Soulpepper); Jerusalem, Mr. Burns (Outside the March); Disgraced (Mirvish/Citadel/Hope & Hell); The Realistic Joneses, An Enemy of the People (Tarragon); Body Politic (Buddies in Bad Times/lemonTree Creations); Hedda Gabler (Necessary Angel/Canadian Stage); Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Talk Is Free); The 39 Steps (3P Productions); My Fair Lady (Capitol Theatre); Hilda’s Yard, Here on the Flight Path (Foster Festival); Lear: A Retrospective (World Stage); Fall For Dance North (Sony Centre). Sam has also worked for dance: made in canada, Hot Docs, TIFF and Ryerson University.
Other: Conference Assistant Stage Managing the Arts in Canada Conference 2014. Ryerson University B.F.A Theatre Performance Production.

courtneylancaster-lvimagery-2

Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster

Selected Theatre: The Wolves (Director, The Howland Company & Crow’s Theatre), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), 52 PICK-UP (Co-Director, The Howland Company), Incident at Vichy, Blood Wedding, Alligator Pie, Marat/Sade, Eurydice, The Dining Room, Of Human Bondage, Idiot’s Delight, The Barber of Seville, The Crucible, Death of a Salesman, The Royal Comedians, Dirt (Soulpepper); Tin Drum (UnSpun), The Flood Thereafter (Canadian Stage); The Ballad of Weedy Peetstraw (Summerworks); Macbeth: Nach Shakespeare (Theatre Conspiracy); Pride and Prejudice (Citadel Theatre); As You Like It (Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre); The Wild Party (Pint Size Tall); Twelfth Night (What You Will)
Selected Media: Murdoch Mysteries (CBC), Fringe (FOX), Smallville (WB), Shattered (Showcase)
Other: Resident Artist at Soulpepper Theatre Company, Training Day Facilitator and Intersection Associate Producer with the Paprika Festival. BFA University of British Columbia, Citadel/Banff Professional Theatre Program, Graduate of the Soulpepper Academy, Alumni of the Loran Award.
Upcoming: Courtney is looking forward to joining the acting company at The Shaw Festival this summer.
IMG_8458a-min

Cameron Laurie

Selected Theatre: Punk Rock (The Howland Company), Stag and Doe (Bluewater Summer Playhouse), Our Beautiful Sons: Remembering Matthew Dinning (Blyth Festival), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), The Tempest (Hart House), Mercury Fur (Seven Siblings Theatre), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), Genesis And Other Stories (Aim for the Tangent Theatre), Falling: A Wake (Blyth Festival), Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth (Hart House Theatre) Performing Occupy Toronto (Docket Theatre), Narcisse (St. Joseph Historical Society), Winter’s Tale, Angel’s Trumpet, The Russian Play (Theatre Erindale).
Selected Media: The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
Awards: “Outstanding Ensemble” Dora Mavor Moore Award nomination (Punk Rock), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick Award nomination (Punk Rock), Governor General’s Award of Excellence for Community Based Programming (Narcisse)
Other: Lead singer and song-writer of Toronto indie punk band Stuck Out Here, Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College), Honours B.A. Theatre & Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto)

Jareth Li

Selected Design: For the Howland Company – The WolvesLemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons, The Glass Menagerie, Casimir and Caroline. Other recent work includes Risky Phil (Young People’s Theatre), Serenity Wild, Pearle Harbour’s ChatauquaWhat Linda Said, (SummerWorks 2017); Black Boys (Saga Collectif / Buddies In Bad Times); LEAR: A Retrospective (World Stage 2017); Two Birds One Stone (RISER 2017); The Libertine (TIFT);  Sinners’ Lounge (Canada’s Wonderland); Dusk Dances (2015-2017; Sylvie Bouchard); Crazy For You (Port Hope Festival Theatre); The Trial of Judith K (Thought for Food Productions); Mourning Dove (Sudbury Theatre Centre).
Other: Jareth is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada. He has worked as an assistant lighting designer with companies such as the Stratford Festival (six seasons) and the Canadian Opera Company (five seasons), and toured across Canada and the U.S.

Paolo Santalucia Headshot

Paolo Santalucia

Selected Theatre: 52 Pick-Up (The Howland Company); Of Human Bondage, Spoon River, The Heidi Chronicles, The Dybbuk, Idiot’s Delight, Great Expectations, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, The Crucible, The Royal Comedians (Soulpepper Theatre); Mustard (Tarragon); The Lion in Winter (Grand Theatre); Armstrong’s War (Canadian Rep); Hamlet, Taming of the Shrew (Driftwood Theatre); After Juliet (YPT)
Selected Media: Kim’s Convenience (CBC)
Awards: 2 Dora Awards
Other: Graduate of the Soulpepper Academy; Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College), Honours B.A. Theatre & Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto)

hs-lvimagery-5

Hallie Seline

Selected Theatre: Prairie Nurse (Lighthouse Festival Theatre/Showboat Theatre), The Wolves, Punk Rock, Casimir and Caroline, 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company), Stag and Doe, Jonas and Barry in the Home (Bluewater Summer Playhouse), Trafalgar 24 (Driftwood Theatre), SHANNON 10:40 (timeshare, Videofag), As You Like It, Twelfth Night, Macbeth, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare BASH’d), Fury (Staged Reading, Blyth Festival), Elephants in the Room Ensemble (Theatre Passe Muraille), Oliver! (Port Hope Festival Theatre), Mr. Marmalade (Fly By Night Theatre).
Selected Media:  Dorothy’s Secret (Windy Corner Pictures, 2015 Toronto International Short Film Festival Official Selection), Mayday (Season 13, Cineflix Prod. Inc), Under the Same Sun (Skin Deep), Tinder (Bryan Kowalsky Films), Black & White (Cité Amérique Inc)
Awards: “Best Ensemble Performance” Toronto Theatre Critics Association Award (The Wolves), “Outstanding Ensemble” Dora Mavor Moore Award nomination (Punk Rock), “Outstanding Production” Critics’ Pick Award (The Wolves), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick nomination (The Wolves & Punk Rock), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick Award (Casimir and Caroline).
Other: Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College), Honours B.A. Theatre & Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto), Diploma in Cinema, Video, Communications (Dawson College), Co-founder & Editor in Chief of inthegreenroom.ca a Toronto-based theatre arts website dedicated to be “a space for artists to connect offstage”. @HallieSeline

ThomasSwayneColour

Thomas Swayne

Selected Theatre: Aladdin (Production Associate, Disney Theatrical Group), Shakespeare in Love (Production Coordinator, Disney Theatrical Group/Sonia Friedman Productions), Once On This Island (Metcalf Intern Producer, Acting Up Stage Company), Aladdin (Creative Production Assistant, Disney Theatrical Group), The Ballad of Weedy Peetstraw (Producer, SummerWorks), The Barber of Seville (Asst. Director, Soulpepper), Queen for A Day: The Musical (Asst. Producer)
Selected Media: Host (Entertainment Toronto, Two Seasons)
Awards: Recipient of Metcalf Foundation Performing Arts Internship with Acting Up Stage Company
Other: B.F.A Acting from Ryerson Theatre School

Mimi Warshaw

Selected Theatre: Try Hard: A Conservatory 6 Grad Show (Second City Toronto); #7 Love (Froth Productions/Summerworks); Bite-Sized (Broadleaf Theatre/Fringe Festival); Antigonick (University of Toronto); Katie of Heilbronn: An Obsession by Mr. Heinrich Von Kleist (University of Toronto)

Zaza Headshot

Kristen Zaza 

Selected Theatre: Punk Rock (The Howland Company), EARNSHAW (Self-produced workshop), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), Twelfth Night (Cawrk Theatrical Productions), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company), Pieces of Penelope (New Ideas Festival); Piecing Together Pauline (Fire and Air Productions); The Man With the Flower in His Mouth (U of T Drama Centre); Marat/Sade (Soup Can Theatre); The Winter’s Tale, Jane Eyre, String of Pearls (Theatre Erindale), After Juliet (YPT)
Selected Media: Beauty and the Beast (The CW Network)
Awards: “Outstanding Ensemble” Dora Mavor Moore Award nomination (Punk Rock), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick Awards (Punk Rock), Outstanding Performance, Piecing Together Pauline (NOW Magazine’s annual list of Fringe Highlights)
Other: Master of Arts in Study of Drama, Theatre and Performance (University of Toronto); Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College); Honours B.A. Theatre and Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto); ARCT Performers Candidate, Classical Piano (Royal Conservatory of Music). Also a musician and composer, Kristen’s recent musical credits include Hamlet (Musical Director – Hart House Theatre), Measure (still) for Measure (Composer – University of Exeter), and her original play, EARNSHAW (Writer/Composer).


Canadian Stage’s 2016 RBC Emerging Company in Residence

 

The Howland Company is thrilled to have been Canadian Stage’s 2016 Company in Residence. As part of this residency, The Howland Company has been developing both Casimir & Caroline, focusing on the piece’s next phase of development following its 2015 staged workshop, with the goal of a full production in the near future, and take rimbaud, which enjoyed a sold-out staged presentation at Canadian Stage.

About:
The Canadian Stage RBC Emerging Artist Program: Company in Residence initiative was created out of a desire to support the work of emerging artists who are developing and producing theatre as new companies. Each season, a resident company is selected to receive access to Canadian Stage staff, space, resources, and a work-in-progress showing for a project of their choosing. The resident company also assists in curating workshops for the Emerging Artist Program membership.

%d bloggers like this: