The Cast and Team


The Cast

Michael Ayres – Sanders

Selected Theatre: Bang Bang (GCTC), Cannibal (Next Stage Festival), What I Call Her (In Association/Crow’s Theatre)
Selected Media: Star Trek: Discovery (CBS), Polar (Netflix).
Upcoming: The Boys (Amazon), Jupiter’s Legacy (Netflix)

Michael Chiem – Trevor

Selected Theatre: Asking For It (Thousand Islands Playhouse), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare in Action), As You Like It (Shakespeare BASH’d), Now We Are (Outside the March)
Selected Media:  Condor Season 2 (Take 5 Productions / DirecTV)
Other: Acting Program (National Theatre School of Canada), Acting Program (Studio 58), Bachelor of Fine Arts (University of Calgary)
Connect: @ItsChiem

Alexander Crowther – Casimir

Selected TheatreThe Glass Menagerie (Grand Theatre), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), Macbeth: Walking Shadows (Shakespeare in the Ruff), Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare BASH’D), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), Lady Julie (Apuka Theatre/Campbell House); Woyzeck (Shotgun Players, Berkeley); Once in a Lifetime, Higher, Christmas Carol (American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco); Metamorphosis (Aurora Theatre, Berkeley); Midsummer Night’s Dream, Taming of the Shrew (Flower City Theatre Festival, Brampton)
Selected Media: Flowers of the Field (Birchwolfe Productions), Frankie Drake (CBC), Departure (Global), Pure (WGN America), Georgetown (InterTitle Films), The Girlfriend Experience (Starz!), American Hangman (Sony Pictures), Beauty and the Beast (CW), Reign (CW), Assassin’s Creed: Unity (Ubisoft)
Awards: Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award – Best Lead Actor (Metamorphosis)
Other: BFA University of Windsor, MFA American Conservatory Theatre

James Graham – Rankin

Selected TheatreOthello (Shakespeare BASH’D),Out the Window(Luminato Festival/Theatre Centre); Punk Rock (The Howland Company) Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons (The Howland Company/The Toronto Fringe), The Glass Menagerie (73H Productions/The Howland Company), Much Ado About Nothing (Director, Unit 102/Leroy St), Mockingbird (NSTF, Dora Nominee), King John (Shakespeare BASH’D, 2015 My Entertainment Award Winner, Best Supporting Actor), NSFW (Studio 180), Titus Andronicus, As You Like It (Shakespeare in High Park, Canadian Stage), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), New Jerusalem (Harold Green Jewish Theatre), South Pacific (U.S. National Tour), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington D.C.), As You Like It (Two Pence Shakespeare, Chicago), Beyond the Score (Chicago Symphony Orchestra).
Selected Media: Frankie Drake Mysteries (CBC), Queen of Sin (TMN),  Murdoch Mysteries (CBC)
Other: Northwestern University (Chicago), Williamstown Theatre Festival, and Acting Fellow at Shakespeare Theatre Company (D.C.

Veronica Hortiguela – Mary

Selected Theatre: Electra, A Different School of Thought (NNPF), Dry Land (Cue6 Theatre), fāng: The Antigone Project (Young People’s Theatre), When You Cure Me (ABATP)
Selected Media: Hero Elementary (PBS/TPT/Portfolio Ent.), Keep Your Condolences (Ryerson RTA),
Awards: Ryerson School of Performance Des McAnuff Award,
Other: BFA Performance – Acting (Ryerson University), NOW Magazine Emerging Artists 2018
Connect: @VeronicaPilar

Shruti Kothari – Ellie

Selected Theatre: The Front Page, Othello, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Napoli Millionaria (Stratford Festival), Million Dollar Quartet (Thousand Islands Playhouse & Sudbury Theatre Centre), Little Pretty and the Exceptional (Factory Theatre), James and the Giant Peach (Young People’s Theatre)
Selected Media: The Handmaid’s Tale (MGM/Hulu), Designated Survivor (ABC), Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
Connect: @shrukot

Cameron Laurie – Frank

Selected Theatre: Punk Rock (The Howland Company), Stag and Doe (Bluewater Summer Playhouse), Our Beautiful Sons: Remembering Matthew Dinning (Blyth Festival), Casimir and Caroline (The Howland Company), The Tempest (Hart House), Mercury Fur (Seven Siblings Theatre), 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company/Toronto Fringe), Genesis And Other Stories (Aim for the Tangent Theatre), Falling: A Wake (Blyth Festival), Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth (Hart House Theatre) Performing Occupy Toronto (Docket Theatre), Narcisse (St. Joseph Historical Society), Winter’s Tale, Angel’s Trumpet, The Russian Play (Theatre Erindale). Upcoming: ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Shakespeare BASH’d)
Selected Media: The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
Awards: “Outstanding Ensemble” Dora Mavor Moore Award nomination (Punk Rock), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick Award nomination (Punk Rock), Governor General’s Award of Excellence for Community Based Programming (Narcisse)
Other: Lead singer and song-writer of Toronto indie punk band Stuck Out Here, Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College), Honours B.A. Theatre & Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto)

Kimwun Perehinec – Shira

Selected Theatre: Fortune of Wolves (Theatre New Brunswick); The Watershed (Porte Parole/Crow’s Theatre); What Linda SaidDon’t Talk to Me Like I’m Your Wife (SummerWorks); You Will Remember Me(Tarragon/Studio 180); Clybourne Park (Canadian Stage/Mirvish/Studio 180); Our Class (Canadian Stage/Studio 180); Frankenstein’s Boy, Madhouse Variations (Eldritch Theatre); Like Wolves (GCTC); Wrecked (Roseneath); The Laramie Project (Studio 180/Buddies); High-Gravel-BlindShadowsWalk Right Up(Stratford Festival)
Selected Media: 11/22/63 (Portal Films/Hulu), B.J. Fletcher: Private Eye (Bee Charmer/web series), The Line(Nightingale/TMN), Baggage (NFB), Puppets Who Kill (PWK/Comedy Network)
Awards: Two Dora nominations for Ensemble
Other: 
George Brown College Professional Actor Training Program

Hallie Seline – Caroline

Selected TheatrePrairie Nurse (Lighthouse Festival Theatre/Showboat Theatre), The Wolves, Punk Rock, Casimir and Caroline, 52 PICK-UP (The Howland Company), Stag and Doe, Jonas and Barry in the Home (Bluewater Summer Playhouse), Trafalgar 24 (Driftwood Theatre), SHANNON 10:40 (timeshare, Videofag), As You Like It, Twelfth Night, Macbeth, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare BASH’d), Fury (Staged Reading, Blyth Festival), Elephants in the Room Ensemble (Theatre Passe Muraille), Oliver! (Port Hope Festival Theatre), Mr. Marmalade (Fly By Night Theatre).
Selected Media:  The Grind (Neon Grey), Dorothy’s Secret (Windy Corner Pictures, 2015 Toronto International Short Film Festival Official Selection), Mayday (Season 13, Cineflix Prod. Inc), Under the Same Sun (Skin Deep), Tinder (Bryan Kowalsky Films), Black & White (Cité Amérique Inc)
Awards: “Best Ensemble Performance” Toronto Theatre Critics Association Award (The Wolves), “Outstanding Ensemble” Dora Mavor Moore Award nomination (Punk Rock), “Outstanding Production” Critics’ Pick Award (The Wolves), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick nomination (The Wolves & Punk Rock), “Outstanding Ensemble” Critics’ Pick Award (Casimir and Caroline).
Other: Diploma in Professional Actor Training (Sheridan College), Honours B.A. Theatre & Drama Studies Specialist (University of Toronto), Diploma in Cinema, Video, Communications (Dawson College), Co-founder & Editor in Chief of inthegreenroom.ca a Toronto-based theatre arts website dedicated to be “a space for artists to connect offstage”.
Connect: @HallieSeline

Caroline Toal – Liz

Selected Theatre: Early August (Lighthouse Theatre/Showboat Festival Theatre), Steel City Gangster, Spider’s Web, Blackbird (Theatre Aquarius), Selfie, Hana’s Suitcase, To Kill a Mockingbird (Young People’s Theatre), Stag & Doe (Theatre Orangeville/Theatre Collingwood), Little One (Common Roof Theatre), Western, For a Good Time, Call Cathy Blanchard (Next Stage Festival), Ambrose, Firebrand (Single Thread Theatre), Cockfight, Les Liasons Dangereuses (Storefront Theatre), We Are The Bomb (Theatre Brouhaha).
Awards: Caroline won a Dora Mavor Moore award for best ensemble in Selfie (YPT) and has received a Dora nomination and a Broadway World nomination for her portrayal of Scout in To Kill A
Mockingbird
(YPT).
Training/Other Projects: Caroline is a graduate of George Brown Theatre School. She is currently co-creating a comedic web series called The Agency.


Creative Team

Director – Paolo Santalucia
Adaptation – Paolo Santalucia, Holger Syme & The Howland Company
Original Translation – Holger Syme
Lighting Design – Jareth Li
Set & Costume Design – Ken MacKenzie
Sound Design & Original Composition – Evan MacKenzie
Stage Management – Sam Hale
Associate Director – Thom Nyhuus

Photo by Dahlia Katz

%d bloggers like this: